You are here

Entry visas

Offices

Please, login to view all our services and documents.

EU CITIZENS

Nationals coming from the European Union, the Schengen States and the European Economic Area member countries benefit from the visa exempt status. They can enter Italy without a visa by producing a valid passport or national identity card.

NON-EU CITIZENS

Non-EU citizens must apply for a visa at the Italian Consulate in their country of residence prior to entering Italy

If they hold a valid permit of stay issued by a Schengen member State, they are entitled to travel in the Schengen area without an entry visa for stays less than 90 days. In case non-EU citizens wish to stay in Italy for a time exceeding 90 days, they are subject to visa requirement.

To check if a visa is required before travelling to Italy, please take a look at:  Do you need a visa?  

The scientific visa package has been designed to Non-EU researchers coming to Europe in order to pursue their research activities. The researchers should be selected by either private or public research institutions acknowledged in an official list set up by the Ministry for University and Research (MIUR). The selected researchers can obtain a visa only within the framework of a hosting agreement with the acknowledged research institute. The hosting agreement lays down the working conditions offered to the candidates (such as: length and type of the contract, amount of the monthly salary and the health insurance coverage).

Candidates must attach a copy of their work permit (Nulla Osta) to their scientific research visa application and provide the Embassy with evidence that they are coming to Italy to take up a position as a researcher. The application for a Nulla Osta is submitted by the Institution the researcher will be working for and entitles non-Eu citizens to work in Italy. For detailed information on FBK nulla osta procedures or any concerns on visa applications, please contact  

When a visa application is submitted, passports will need to be valid for at least 6 months. If the passport expires while the candidates are in Italy, they are strongly advised to renew the document before applying for their visa. The earliest a candidate can apply for a work visa is 3 months before the start date of the contract. Scientific visa applications are generally processed faster but researchers are strongly advised to apply as soon as possible as it can take up to 4 weeks to get the visa. 

The application process for the entry visa may differ depending on where the candidates are applying from. However, applicants should follow these general steps: 

  • Complete the application form;
  • Submit the application and supporting documents (they may do this at the interview with the Embassy);
  • Attend the interview appointment with the Embassy.

Visas and passports are usually mailed to the applicant. 

Updated on 22.01.2019